I'm not going to beat around the bush, we're just going to get straight to it this week. So here is your round of categories for this week's Oscar Predictions.
If you haven't already, make sure to cast your votes in the first two weeks as well:
http://filmwatch.com/user/b...
http://filmwatch.com/user/b...
So here we go:
BEST DIRECTOR:
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
Martin Scorsese (Hugo)
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
The Artist
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse
BEST FILM EDITING:
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
BEST SOUND EDITING:
Drive
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse
BEST SOUND MIXING:
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
So there you have it. Get your predictions in. Next week, I will try to get the final round up earlier (maybe Tuesday), so that we can ensure everyone has ample time to get their predictions in before the Oscars go live on Sunday, February 26th.
The Big Cigar Review: This show is an entertaining and intriguing watch that is thrilling in the right doses.
Baahubali: Crown of Blood Review: This animated series has nothing to offer and makes you question why it was made at all!
Maestro in Blue Season 2 Review: This season of the fan-favourite series is a confusing watch, moreso because there is no passion or thrill.
Going ahead and getting my votes in:
BEST DIRECTOR:
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
The Tree of Life
BEST FILM EDITING:
The Artist
BEST SOUND EDITING:
Hugo
BEST SOUND MIXING:
Hugo
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
Incident in New Baghdad
BEST DIRECTOR:
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Hugo
BEST FILM EDITING:
The Artist
BEST SOUND EDITING:
Drive
BEST SOUND MIXING:
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Director
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Cinematography
The Tree of Life
Film Editing
The Artist
Sound Editing
Hugo (honestly if Drive wins this I'll be mad lol)
Sound Mixing
Hugo
Documentary
Incident in New Baghdad
BEST DIRECTOR:
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
War Horse
BEST FILM EDITING:
The Artist
BEST SOUND EDITING:
Hugo
BEST SOUND MIXING:
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
BEST DIRECTOR:
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
The Tree of Life
BEST FILM EDITING:
The Artist
BEST SOUND EDITING:
Hugo
BEST SOUND MIXING:
Hugo
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom